The Sale 5 Mile Road Race
at Wythenshawe Park on Saturday 1st June 2013
Sale 5 Mile -- FINAL RESULTS
Pos Num Name Cat/Pos Club Time
1 268 Nick McCormick Morpeth Harriers & Ac 24:11
2 256 Mohammed AbuRezeq Altrincham & District Ac 24:34
3 228 Peter Speake Wilmslow Running Club 26:31
4 79 Rob Flannery Sale Harriers Manchester 27:10
5 77 Jonathan Harris Chorlton Runners 27:22
6 207 Nigel Martin Sale Harriers Manchester 27:31
7 32 Rob Sloane Trafford Athletic Club 27:39
8 222 Carl Platt City Of Stoke AC 27:40
9 136 Callum Rowlinson U20 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 27:49
10 78 David Marsh Sale Harriers Manchester 28:02
11 202 Dan Whittaker Sale Harriers Manchester 28:30
12 254 Peter Crawford Sale Harriers Manchester 28:44
13 244 Phil Burns Stockport Harriers & Ac 28:55
14 134 Kyle Conway U20 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 29:16
15 259 Matthew Townley Stockport Harriers & Ac 29:21
16 269 Gary Rowlinson V50 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 29:34
17 282 Richard Edwards Sale Harriers Manchester 29:40
18 103 Alex Hill U17 1 Moston & District H & Ac 29:44
19 252 Mike Ashby Sale Harriers Manchester 29:45
20 249 Stanley Owen V60 1 Salford Harriers 29:45
21 263 Dionne Allen L 1 Leigh Harriers & Ac 29:47
22 271 Andrew Dunning Unattached 30:15
23 235 Trevor Morris V50 2 Wilmslow Running Club 30:24
24 33 Jono Guildford Manchester Frontrunners 30:30
25 10 Byron Edwards Bury Athletic Club 30:35
26 260 Kevan Garner V45 1 Stockport Harriers & Ac 30:47
27 223 Gary Blackwell V45 2 Deeside AAC 31:08
28 114 Thomas Dalod Chorlton Runners 31:17
29 237 Daniel Boulton Sale Harriers Manchester 31:20
30 241 Aidan Raftery V50 3 Sale Harriers Manchester 31:25
31 133 Jayne Lawton L40 1 Stockport Harriers & Ac 31:35
32 107 Chris Lunt Chorlton Runners 31:37
33 81 Tony Davenport Salford Metropolitan Ac 31:38
34 132 Scott Christey V45 3 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runner 31:41
35 94 Maurice Oldham V55 1 Manchester Harriers & Ac 31:44
36 73 Roberto Raso V45 4 Manchester Frontrunners 31:58
37 232 Lee Vaughan Unattached 32:00
38 104 Ian Roberts Manchester Frontrunners 32:01
39 226 Patrick Bonner Altrincham & District Ac 32:14
40 287 Jan Nicholls L40 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 32:18
41 36 Pierce Moloney V40 1 Unattached 32:21
42 274 Samantha Jones L 4 Stockport Harriers & Ac 32:25
43 55 Paul McKenna Chorlton Runners 32:29
44 266 Bill Fox V55 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 32:35
45 92 Jamie Marsland Unattached 32:36
46 85 Katie Geelan L40 3 Bury Athletic Club 32:38
47 1 Matthew Moran Bramhall Runners 32:44
48 267 Ben Fox U20 3 Sale Harriers Manchester 32:54
49 275 Frank Reilly V65 1 Stockport Harriers & Ac 32:55
50 16 Lok Li V40 2 Parkrun Bramhall 32:56
51 227 Helen Armitage L35 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 32:58
52 99 Francis Day V60 2 E Cheshire H & Tameside Ac 32:59
53 248 Andrew Oconnor V50 4 St Helens Sutton Ac 33:00
54 106 Stuart Holliday Chorlton Runners 33:05
55 123 Marwan Khoueiry V40 3 Holmfirth Harriers Ac 33:10
56 224 Timothy Rainey V45 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 33:22
57 128 Robert Jones Unattached 33:31
58 24 Jason Brogan V40 4 Manchester Harriers & Ac 33:35
59 75 Andrew Tongue Chorlton Runners 33:36
60 272 David Pearce Unattached 33:40
61 35 Sam Ling Chorlton Runners 33:44
62 12 Dennis Thomas Parkrun Woodbank 33:50
63 108 Stephanie Stevens L40 4 Chorlton Runners 33:52
64 31 Antony Golding Swinton Running Club 33:58
65 261 Raymond Hall V65 2 Halifax Harriers & Ac 34:07
66 51 Aaron Milojevic Chorlton Runners 34:18
67 27 Frank Cordingley V50 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 34:22
68 245 David Flood V45 6 Bury Athletic Club 34:30
69 255 James Mellor Unattached 34:33
70 137 Paul London Chorlton Runners 34:35
71 88 Jan Needham L60 1 Rochdale Harriers & Ac 34:36
72 5 Nico Gibert Manchester Frontrunners 34:40
73 82 Alan Webster V50 6 Macclesfield Harriers & Ac 34:42
74 280 Nick Parrott Chorlton Runners 34:47
75 277 Bev Ganose L45 1 Altrincham & District Ac 34:48
76 281 Sian Holland L 10 Sale Harriers Manchester 35:02
77 208 David Chrystie-Lowe V55 3 Stockport Harriers & Ac 35:07
78 105 Charlotte Durand L 11 Chorlton Runners 35:09
79 240 Rachael Cavanagh L 12 Sale Harriers Manchester 35:22
80 246 Colin Davies V60 3 Altrincham & District Ac 35:25
81 239 Gary Chadwick Sale Harriers Manchester 35:29
82 122 Jean Webster L 13 Chorlton Runners 35:33
83 56 Brian Devlin Chorlton Runners 35:41
84 48 Gavin Cameron Chorlton Runners 35:43
85 37 Gareth Redston Trafford Athletic Club 35:55
86 28 Jackie Cordingley L50 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 35:58
87 30 Gillian Doolan L40 5 Stockport Harriers & Ac 36:02
88 135 Lynda Rowlinson L50 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 36:17
89 61 Helen Reagan L40 6 Sale Harriers Manchester 36:44
90 110 Dan Perry Unattached 36:48
91 17 Angelo Tomasso Manchester Frontrunners 36:49
92 63 Nick Eaton Manchester Frontrunners 36:56
93 243 Lesley Peters L45 2 Unattached 36:58
94 209 Ruth Travis L40 7 Manchester Frontrunners 37:00
95 233 Matthew Page Unattached 37:05
96 279 Lee McCourt Manchester Harriers & Ac 37:40
97 251 Sidney Sacks V70 1 Salford Harriers 37:56
98 6 Sarah Rickard L40 8 Manchester Frontrunners 37:59
99 276 Philip Westwood V40 5 Unattached 38:09
100 231 Marwan Bukhari V45 7 Manchester Frontrunners 38:11
101 34 Paula Wheeler L40 9 Unattached 38:16
102 57 Lorraine Pang Chorlton Runners 38:17
103 283 Carla Ousey L40 10 Sale Harriers Manchester 38:19
104 205 Matt Hanson Fetch Everyone 38:26
105 41 Rebecca Mills L 23 Swinton Running Club 38:31
106 127 Lauren Kennedy L 24 Chorlton Runners 38:48
107 257 Catherine Jones L35 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 38:53
108 90 Helen Todd L55 1 Stockport Harriers & Ac 38:54
109 285 Dougal Atkins Unattached 38:56
110 265 Linda Rix L45 3 Manchester Frontrunners 38:57
111 119 Deborah Brian L45 4 Chorlton Runners 39:01
112 11 Henry Walker V40 6 Manchester Frontrunners 39:08
113 220 Alan Jenkinson V65 3 Styal Running Club 39:11
114 29 Jenny Cordingley L 29 Sale Harriers Manchester 39:33
115 23 Ximena Schmidt L 30 Unattached 39:34
116 258 Jean Dolan L65 1 Altrincham & District Ac 39:36
117 288 Philip Waterhouse Chorlton Runners 39:54
118 116 Damian Hall Unattached 40:07
119 13 Joanna Randall L 32 Parkrun Bramhall 40:07
120 242 Sue Waring L45 5 Stockport Harriers & Ac 40:08
121 14 Martin Randall Parkrun Bramhall 40:08
122 9 Wan KaMan L 34 Manchester Frontrunners 40:09
123 52 Paul Jaggs Manchester Frontrunners 40:56
124 19 Ann McLaughlin L45 6 Manchester Harriers & Ac 40:58
125 8 Richard Leeming V45 8 Stockport Harriers & Ac 41:04
126 25 Kirsty Lyons L 36 Manchester Harriers & Ac 41:07
127 60 Klaudio Bari V45 9 Manchester Frontrunners 41:16
128 264 Robert Miller V60 4 Stockport Harriers & Ac 41:43
129 22 Barry Knaggs Parkrun Marple 42:08
130 39 Brian Bradshaw V50 7 Sale Harriers Manchester 42:16
131 278 Sarah Dzien L 37 Unattached 42:37
132 98 John Myott V55 4 Unattached 42:50
133 72 Caroline Baba L 38 Manchester Harriers & Ac 43:10
134 270 Claire Alcock L 39 Unattached 43:32
135 113 Vicki Fergusson L 40 Chorlton Runners 43:43
136 112 Susan Guy L35 3 Manchester Frontrunners 44:01
137 247 Beth Durn L 42 Unattached 44:05
138 289 Diane Hennigan L40 11 Sale Harriers Manchester 44:11
139 20 Dennis Yarwood V45 10 Unattached 44:52
140 0 ??? ??? 45:24
141 76 Rachel Proctor L 44 Chorlton Runners 45:25
142 238 Rachel Easthope L 45 Unattached 45:26
143 70 Lisa Sutton-Murphy L40 12 Unattached 45:50
144 0 ??? ??? 45:50
145 86 Faye Holden L35 4 Pendle AC 45:59
146 250 Ian Richardson V45 11 Unattached 47:26
147 26 Jean Bayley L50 3 Manchester Harriers & Ac 49:36
148 290 Rachel Farrell L 49 Parkrun South Manchester 50:12
149 262 Susan Hall L60 2 Unattached 50:34
150 47 Donna Oiller L 51 Pendle AC 51:14
151 284 Claire Facchini L 52 Unattached 51:20
152 15 Andrew Brigden Manchester Frontrunners 51:32
153 84 Derek Walton V65 4 Altrincham & District Ac 51:38
154 93 Deborah Beresford L45 7 Manchester Harriers & Ac 52:06
155 0 ??? ??? 52:07
156 7 Jean Skitt L65 2 Manchester Harriers & Ac 54:53
157 97 Arthur Walsham V80 1 Salford Harriers 1:07:59
158 50 Lorraine Broadhurst L40 13 Chorlton Runners 1:15:05
Sale 5 Mile - Men -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Sale Harriers Manchester 19
4 Rob Flannery
6 Nigel Martin
9 Callum Rowlinson
2 Stockport Harriers & Ac 52
13 Phil Burns
15 Matthew Townley
24 Kevan Garner
3 Chorlton Runners 60
5 Jonathan Harris
26 Thomas Dalod
29 Chris Lunt
4 Manchester Frontrunners 89
22 Jono Guildford
33 Roberto Raso
34 Ian Roberts
5 Altrincham & District Ac 98
2 Mohammed AbuRezeq
35 Patrick Bonner
61 Colin Davies
6 Manchester Harriers & Ac 147
32 Maurice Oldham
47 Jason Brogan
68 Lee McCourt
7 Salford Harriers 174
20 Stanley Owen
69 Sidney Sacks
85 Arthur Walsham
Sale 5 Mile - Men (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Sale Harriers Manchester 17
1 Gary Rowlinson
6 Aidan Raftery
10 Bill Fox
2 Stockport Harriers & Ac 37
4 Kevan Garner
11 Frank Reilly
22 David Chrystie-Lowe
3 Salford Harriers 59
2 Stanley Owen
24 Sidney Sacks
33 Arthur Walsham
4 Manchester Frontrunners 60
9 Roberto Raso
25 Marwan Bukhari
26 Henry Walker
Sale 5 Mile - Ladies -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Sale Harriers Manchester 19
3 Jan Nicholls
6 Helen Armitage
10 Sian Holland
2 Stockport Harriers & Ac 21
2 Jayne Lawton
4 Samantha Jones
15 Gillian Doolan
3 Chorlton Runners 31
7 Stephanie Stevens
11 Charlotte Durand
13 Jean Webster
4 Manchester Frontrunners 62
18 Ruth Travis
19 Sarah Rickard
25 Linda Rix
5 Manchester Harriers & Ac 99
32 Ann McLaughlin
33 Kirsty Lyons
34 Caroline Baba
Sale 5 Mile - Ladies (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Sale Harriers Manchester 14
2 Jan Nicholls
4 Helen Armitage
8 Jackie Cordingley
2 Stockport Harriers & Ac 26
1 Jayne Lawton
9 Gillian Doolan
16 Helen Todd
3 Manchester Frontrunners 42
12 Ruth Travis
13 Sarah Rickard
17 Linda Rix
4 Chorlton Runners 51
5 Stephanie Stevens
18 Deborah Brian
28 Lorraine Broadhurst
5 Manchester Harriers & Ac 72
21 Ann McLaughlin
25 Jean Bayley
26 Deborah Beresford
Sale 5 Mile - GP men -- FINAL RESULTS
Pos Num Name Club Time
1 79 Rob Flannery Sale Harriers Manchester 27:10
2 77 Jonathan Harris Chorlton Runners 27:22
3 32 Rob Sloane Trafford Athletic Club 27:39
4 136 Callum Rowlinson U20 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 27:49
5 78 David Marsh Sale Harriers Manchester 28:02
6 134 Kyle Conway U20 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 29:16
7 103 Alex Hill U17 1 Moston & District H & Ac 29:44
8 33 Jono Guildford Manchester Frontrunners 30:30
9 10 Byron Edwards Bury Athletic Club 30:35
10 114 Thomas Dalod Chorlton Runners 31:17
11 107 Chris Lunt Chorlton Runners 31:37
12 81 Tony Davenport Salford Metropolitan Ac 31:38
13 132 Scott Christey V45 1 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runner 31:41
14 94 Maurice Oldham V55 1 Manchester Harriers & Ac 31:44
15 73 Roberto Raso V45 2 Manchester Frontrunners 31:58
16 104 Ian Roberts Manchester Frontrunners 32:01
17 36 Pierce Moloney V40 1 Unattached 32:21
18 55 Paul McKenna Chorlton Runners 32:29
19 92 Jamie Marsland Unattached 32:36
20 1 Matthew Moran Bramhall Runners 32:44
21 16 Lok Li V40 2 Parkrun Bramhall 32:56
22 99 Francis Day V60 1 E Cheshire H & Tameside Ac 32:59
23 106 Stuart Holliday Chorlton Runners 33:05
24 123 Marwan Khoueiry V40 3 Holmfirth Harriers Ac 33:10
25 128 Robert Jones Unattached 33:31
26 24 Jason Brogan V40 4 Manchester Harriers & Ac 33:35
27 75 Andrew Tongue Chorlton Runners 33:36
28 35 Sam Ling Chorlton Runners 33:44
29 12 Dennis Thomas Parkrun Woodbank 33:50
30 31 Antony Golding Swinton Running Club 33:58
31 51 Aaron Milojevic Chorlton Runners 34:18
32 27 Frank Cordingley V50 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 34:22
33 137 Paul London Chorlton Runners 34:35
34 5 Nico Gibert Manchester Frontrunners 34:40
35 82 Alan Webster V50 2 Macclesfield Harriers & Ac 34:42
36 56 Brian Devlin Chorlton Runners 35:41
37 48 Gavin Cameron Chorlton Runners 35:43
38 37 Gareth Redston Trafford Athletic Club 35:55
39 110 Dan Perry Unattached 36:48
40 17 Angelo Tomasso Manchester Frontrunners 36:49
41 63 Nick Eaton Manchester Frontrunners 36:56
42 57 Lorraine Pang Chorlton Runners 38:17
43 11 Henry Walker V40 5 Manchester Frontrunners 39:08
44 116 Damian Hall Unattached 40:07
45 14 Martin Randall Parkrun Bramhall 40:08
46 52 Paul Jaggs Manchester Frontrunners 40:56
47 8 Richard Leeming V45 3 Stockport Harriers & Ac 41:04
48 60 Klaudio Bari V45 4 Manchester Frontrunners 41:16
49 22 Barry Knaggs Parkrun Marple 42:08
50 39 Brian Bradshaw V50 3 Sale Harriers Manchester 42:16
51 98 John Myott V55 2 Unattached 42:50
52 20 Dennis Yarwood V45 5 Unattached 44:52
53 15 Andrew Brigden Manchester Frontrunners 51:32
54 84 Derek Walton V65 1 Altrincham & District Ac 51:38
55 97 Arthur Walsham V80 1 Salford Harriers 1:07:59
Sale 5 Mile - GP Ladies -- FINAL RESULTS
Pos Num Name Club Time
1 133 Jayne Lawton L40 1 Stockport Harriers & Ac 31:35
2 85 Katie Geelan L40 2 Bury Athletic Club 32:38
3 108 Stephanie Stevens L40 3 Chorlton Runners 33:52
4 88 Jan Needham L60 1 Rochdale Harriers & Ac 34:36
5 105 Charlotte Durand L 5 Chorlton Runners 35:09
6 122 Jean Webster L 6 Chorlton Runners 35:33
7 28 Jackie Cordingley L50 1 Sale Harriers Manchester 35:58
8 30 Gillian Doolan L40 4 Stockport Harriers & Ac 36:02
9 135 Lynda Rowlinson L50 2 Sale Harriers Manchester 36:17
10 61 Helen Reagan L40 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 36:44
11 6 Sarah Rickard L40 6 Manchester Frontrunners 37:59
12 34 Paula Wheeler L40 7 Unattached 38:16
13 41 Rebecca Mills L 13 Swinton Running Club 38:31
14 127 Lauren Kennedy L 14 Chorlton Runners 38:48
15 90 Helen Todd L55 1 Stockport Harriers & Ac 38:54
16 119 Deborah Brian L45 1 Chorlton Runners 39:01
17 29 Jenny Cordingley L 17 Sale Harriers Manchester 39:33
18 23 Ximena Schmidt L 18 Unattached 39:34
19 13 Joanna Randall L 19 Parkrun Bramhall 40:07
20 9 Wan KaMan L 20 Manchester Frontrunners 40:09
21 19 Ann McLaughlin L45 2 Manchester Harriers & Ac 40:58
22 25 Kirsty Lyons L 22 Manchester Harriers & Ac 41:07
23 72 Caroline Baba L 23 Manchester Harriers & Ac 43:10
24 113 Vicki Fergusson L 24 Chorlton Runners 43:43
25 112 Susan Guy L35 1 Manchester Frontrunners 44:01
26 76 Rachel Proctor L 26 Chorlton Runners 45:25
27 70 Lisa Sutton-Murphy L40 8 Unattached 45:50
28 86 Faye Holden L35 2 Pendle AC 45:59
29 26 Jean Bayley L50 3 Manchester Harriers & Ac 49:36
30 290 Rachel Farrell L 30 Parkrun South Manchester 50:12
31 47 Donna Oiller L 31 Pendle AC 51:14
32 93 Deborah Beresford L45 3 Manchester Harriers & Ac 52:06
33 7 Jean Skitt L65 1 Manchester Harriers & Ac 54:53
34 50 Lorraine Broadhurst L40 9 Chorlton Runners 1:15:05
Results copyright (c) G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2013