The Tour of Horwich & Rivington


at Horwich on Sunday 22nd June 2003


Town Centre -- FINAL RESULTS ($=non-counter)

     Pos  Name                 Cat/Pos Club         Time  

       1  Tomas Abyu                   Salford Harriers                  14:52
       2  Paul Freary                  Belgrave Harriers                 15:15
       3  Ken Chapman                  Salford Harriers                  15:23
       4  James Jackson                Salford Harriers                  15:29
       5  Ant Rowlands                 Horwich R M I Harriers            15:39
       6  Phil Leybourne               Salford Harriers                  15:43
       7  David Shaw                   Bolton United Harriers & AC       15:54
       8  Glen Groves                  Liverpool Harriers & AC           16:12
       9  James Kovacs                 Salford Harriers                  16:17
      10  Tim Ellis            U17   1 Bolton United Harriers & AC       16:24
      11  Tom Boardman         U17   2 Leigh Harriers & AC               16:38
      12  Wajib Ali            JM    1 Rochdale Harriers & AC            16:44
      13  Gareth Booth                 Chorley Harriers                  16:46
      14  Ian Selby                    Bolton United Harriers & AC       16:53
      15  Steve Ross           V45   1 Kimberworth Striders              16:54
      16  Trevor Davies                Oldham & Royton H & AC            16:55
      17  ( No. 199 )                  Unattached                        17:00
      18  Lisa Heyes           L     1 Salford Harriers                  17:05
      19 $Chris Heys                   Horwich R M I Harriers            17:11
      20  Ali Walsh            V40   1 North Fylde AC                    17:14
      21  Sean McMyler         V40   2 Salford Harriers                  17:17
      22  Phil Cooper                  Norfolk Gazelles                  17:20
      23  Keith Hatton         V40   3 Liverpool Harriers & AC           17:22
      24  Neil Wrigley         V40   4 Horwich R M I Harriers            17:28
      25  Phil Dewhurst        V40   5 Unattached                        17:30
      26  Kev Gaskell          V40   6 Horwich R M I Harriers            17:40
      27  Graham Webster       V50   1 Lytham St Annes Rr Club           17:43
      28  Wilf Brindle                 West Pennine Runners              17:51
      29  Simon Hunt           V45   2 City Of Salisbury A&rc            17:52
      30  Liz Proctor          L     2 Bolton United Harriers & AC       17:54
      31  Chris Rainford               Chorley AC                        17:57
      32  Ian Pudge                    Rossendale Harriers & AC          17:58
      33  David Uffer                  Clayton Le Moors Harriers         17:59
      34  Chris Lane                   Chorley Harriers                  18:03
      35  Steve Jackson        V45   3 Horwich R M I Harriers            18:06
      36  Roger Parris         V40   7 Swinton Running Club              18:08
      37  M Stringfellow               Horwich R M I Harriers            18:13
      38  Michael Jones        V45   4 Altrincham & District AC          18:16
      39  Gill Bacon           L     3 Wigan Phoenix                     18:17
      40  Doug Fleming         V40   8 Horwich R M I Harriers            18:19
      41  Chrs Greenbank       U15   1 Chorley Harriers                  18:20
      42  Albert Sunter        V40   9 Horwich R M I Harriers            18:21
      43  Andrew Mason                 Springfield Striders              18:23
      44  Rus Derbyshire       V45   5 Stockport Harriers & AC           18:29
      45  Andrew Gorman                Horwich R M I Harriers            18:29
      46  Colin Stubbs                 Unattached                        18:29
      47  Malc Christie        V40  10 Chorley Harriers                  18:29
      48  Stan Curran          V55   1 Salford Harriers                  18:38
      49  Brian Gore           V55   2 Horwich R M I Harriers            18:45
      50  John Ashton                  Horwich R M I Harriers            18:48
      51  S Williams           V45   6 Salford Harriers                  18:51
      52  Robert Holt                  Unattached                        18:55
      53  Jan Rashleigh        L40   1 Horwich R M I Harriers            18:56
      54  Trevor Mayren        V40  11 Horwich R M I Harriers            19:01
      55  Terry Hellings       V45   7 Lytham St Annes Rr Club           19:04
      56  Cec Greasley         L45   1 Macclesfield Harriers & AC        19:09
      57  Alan Appleby         V55   3 Preston Harriers & AC             19:12
      58  Stephen Perry        V45   8 Lancaster & Morecambe AC          19:30
      59  Paul Wright          V40  12 Unattached                        19:35
      60  M Hargreaves                 Liverpool Harriers & AC           19:38
      61  Peter Ramsdale       V45   9 Horwich R M I Harriers            19:39
      62  Mel Walker           V60   1 Horwich R M I Harriers            19:40
      63  Peter Gillham        V55   4 Chorley Harriers                  19:46
      64  Phil Metcalfe        V40  13 Wesham Road Runners & AC          19:54
      65  W Hargreaves         V55   5 Liverpool Harriers & AC           20:00
      66  Derek Coop           V40  14 Horwich R M I Harriers            20:00
      67  Karl Pitt            V40  15 Chorley Harriers                  20:10
      68  Alan Sweatman        V50   2 Horwich R M I Harriers            20:13
      69  Les Hill             V40  16 Norfolk Gazelles                  20:15
      70  Sarah Gorman         L     6 Horwich R M I Harriers            20:16
      71  Jane Horler          L     7 Norfolk Gazelles                  20:17
      72  Pete Johnson         V45  10 Norfolk Gazelles                  20:17
      73  Barry Allman         V45  11 Horwich R M I Harriers            20:30
      74  Phil Adderley                Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield    20:34
      75  Ian Bailey           V40  17 Norfolk Gazelles                  20:43
      76  Kath Williams        L45   2 Salford Harriers                  20:46
      77  Stewar Forsyth       V40  18 Lytham St Annes Rr Club           20:54
      78  Dave Hammer          V50   3 Blackburn Road Runners            21:03
      79  Keith Makin          V55   6 Horwich R M I Harriers            21:07
      80  Anneka Sanders       LJ    1 Salford Harriers                  21:09
      81  Linda Leyland        L40   2 Horwich R M I Harriers            21:14
      82  Ian Mackinder                Unattached                        21:24
      83  Geoff Wilson         V50   4 Spectrum Striders                 21:34
      84  John McDonald        V60   2 Chorley Harriers                  21:41
      85  Cheryl Pope          L40   3 Chorley Harriers                  21:43
      86  John Smith           V55   7 Lostock AC                        21:44
      87  Michael Crowe        V45  12 Lytham St Annes Rr Club           21:46
      88  David Newman         V45  13 Unattached                        21:55
      89  Liz Smart            L45   3 Horwich R M I Harriers            21:56
      90  J Billington                 Unattached                        21:59
      91  Patrick Henley       V55   8 Liverpool Harriers & AC           22:14
      92  Alan Blinkhorn       V50   5 Horwich R M I Harriers            22:22
      93  Cath Maleney         L40   4 Horwich R M I Harriers            22:28
      94  Audrey Foster        L50   1 Horwich R M I Harriers            22:54
      95  Ed Swift             V55   9 Horwich R M I Harriers            23:08
      96  Judih Boardman       L35   1 Unattached                        23:18
      97  Chris Bradley        L35   2 Horwich R M I Harriers            23:35
      98  Allan Jones          V55  10 Lostock AC                        23:37
      99  Maggie Jones         L40   5 Altrincham & District AC          23:37
     100  Karen Dalby          L40   6 Liverpool Harriers & AC           23:38
     101  Chris Sweatman       L45   4 Horwich R M I Harriers            23:39
     102  Thomas Gidman        V55  11 Horwich R M I Harriers            23:40
     103  Peter Scott          V55  12 Horwich R M I Harriers            23:43
     104  Sid Bailey           V45  14 Deestriders                       24:08
     105  Tony Totham          V40  19 Chorley Harriers                  24:19
     106  L Pinnell                    Horwich R M I Harriers            24:33
     107  Marilyn Hunt         L45   5 City Of Salisbury A&rc            24:36
     108  H McGoldrick         L40   7 Golborne Trotters R C             24:37
     109  Shirley Cook         L40   8 Horwich R M I Harriers            24:40
     110  Pat Curran           L50   2 Salford Harriers                  24:41
     111  B Greenhalgh         L45   6 Chorley Harriers                  25:03
     112  Robert Stubbs        V55  13 Unattached                        25:47
     113  Cath McCall          L35   3 Horwich R M I Harriers            26:07
     114  Sheila Fogg          L50   3 West Pennine Runners              26:25
     115  Nicola Ingram        L17   1 Unattached                        27:21
     116  Kathryn Gee          L    28 Unattached                        27:37
     117  Anne Hewitt          L55   1 Spectrum Striders                 28:10
     118  Denns Comissar       V50   6 Unattached                        28:16
     119  Susan Ball           L55   2 North Norfolk Beach Runners       28:21
     120  Julie Laverock       L35   4 Salford Harriers                  28:26

Town Centre - Men -- TEAM RESULTS

    NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated

  1  Salford Harriers                   14
                                 1  Tomas Abyu          
                                 3  Ken Chapman         
                                 4  James Jackson       
                                 6  Phil Leybourne      
  2  Horwich R M I Harriers             78
                                 5  Ant Rowlands        
                                21  Neil Wrigley        
                                22  Kev Gaskell         
                                30  Steve Jackson       
  3  Salford Harriers           'B'    112
                                 9  James Kovacs        
                                18  Sean McMyler        
                                41  Stan Curran         
                                44  S Williams          
  4  Chorley Harriers                  117
                                13  Gareth Booth        
                                29  Chris Lane          
                                35  Chrs Greenbank      
                                40  Malc Christie       
  5  Liverpool Harriers & AC           131
                                 8  Glen Groves         
                                20  Keith Hatton        
                                49  M Hargreaves        
                                54  W Hargreaves        
  6  Horwich R M I Harriers     'B'    141
                                32  M Stringfellow      
                                34  Doug Fleming        
                                36  Albert Sunter       
                                39  Andrew Gorman       
  7  Horwich R M I Harriers     'C'    180
                                42  Brian Gore          
                                43  John Ashton         
                                45  Trevor Mayren       
                                50  Peter Ramsdale      
  8  Norfolk Gazelles                  198
                                19  Phil Cooper         
                                58  Les Hill            
                                59  Pete Johnson        
                                62  Ian Bailey          
  9  Lytham St Annes Rr Club           201
                                23  Graham Webster      
                                46  Terry Hellings      
                                63  Stewar Forsyth      
                                69  Michael Crowe       
 10  Horwich R M I Harriers     'D'    223
                                51  Mel Walker          
                                55  Derek Coop          
                                57  Alan Sweatman       
                                60  Barry Allman        
 11  Chorley Harriers           'B'    252
                                52  Peter Gillham       
                                56  Karl Pitt           
                                67  John McDonald       
                                77  Tony Totham         
 12  Horwich R M I Harriers     'E'    282
                                65  Keith Makin         
                                71  Alan Blinkhorn      
                                72  Ed Swift            
                                74  Thomas Gidman       

Town Centre - Men (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS

    NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated

  1  Horwich R M I Harriers             32
                                 5  Neil Wrigley        
                                 6  Kev Gaskell         
                                 9  Steve Jackson       
                                12  Doug Fleming        
  2  Horwich R M I Harriers     'B'     72
                                13  Albert Sunter       
                                17  Brian Gore          
                                19  Trevor Mayren       
                                23  Peter Ramsdale      
  3  Lytham St Annes Rr Club           103
                                 7  Graham Webster      
                                20  Terry Hellings      
                                35  Stewar Forsyth      
                                41  Michael Crowe       
  4  Chorley Harriers                  108
                                15  Malc Christie       
                                25  Peter Gillham       
                                29  Karl Pitt           
                                39  John McDonald       
  5  Horwich R M I Harriers     'C'    115
                                24  Mel Walker          
                                28  Derek Coop          
                                30  Alan Sweatman       
                                33  Barry Allman        
  6  Horwich R M I Harriers     'D'    170
                                37  Keith Makin         
                                43  Alan Blinkhorn      
                                44  Ed Swift            
                                46  Thomas Gidman       

Town Centre - Ladies -- TEAM RESULTS

    NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated

  1  Salford Harriers                   18
                                 1  Lisa Heyes          
                                 8  Kath Williams       
                                 9  Anneka Sanders      
  2  Horwich R M I Harriers             20
                                 4  Jan Rashleigh       
                                 6  Sarah Gorman        
                                10  Linda Leyland       
  3  Horwich R M I Harriers     'B'     39
                                12  Liz Smart           
                                13  Cath Maleney        
                                14  Audrey Foster       
  4  Horwich R M I Harriers     'C'     54
                                15  Chris Bradley       
                                18  Chris Sweatman      
                                21  Shirley Cook        

Results copyright (c) G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2003