RESULTS

 

HOBSON MOOR FELL RACE

 

SUNDAY 30TH DECEMBER 2001

 

POS

NAME

CLUB

TIME

CAT

1

ANDREW JONES

EAST CHESHIRE H

47.59

Record

2

NICK LEIGH

ALTRINCHAM

52.30

OPEN

3

GARTH WATSON

NEWHAM & ESSEX

52.44

OPEN

4

ADRIAN JONES

GLOSSOPDALE H

53.02

V45

5

PAUL TARGETT

CLAYTON LE MOORS

53.15

OPEN

6

DES GIBBONS

ALTRINCHAM

53.46

OPEN

7

COLIN FRAY

PENNINE F R

53.57

V40

8

KEN PAYNE

STUBBINGTON GREEN

55.56

V50

9

ALAN KIRK

GLOSSOPDALE H

56.22

V40

10

IAN RICHARD-COOKE

ACKWORTH RUNNERS

56.52

OPEN

11

GREG MINALLY

U/A

57.58

OPEN

12

JOHN STOCKDALE

U/A

58.06

OPEN

13

CARL WHITWORTH

EAST CHESHIRE H

58.12

OPEN

14

SIMON ENTWISTLE

GLOSSOPDALE H

60.25

V45

15

FRANK FIELDING

GLOSSOPDALE H

60.44

V50

16

JOHN POLLARD

GLOSSOPDALE H

61.00

V45

17

ALAN BOCKING

PENNINE F R

61.37

OPEN

18

WARREN MASON

MACC HARRIERS

63.41

OPEN

19

J OLLGRENSHAW

GLOSSOPDALE H

64.08

V45

20

JOHN LEARY

M/C HARRIERS

67.05

V50

21

HOWARD BAMBER

EAST CHESHIRE H

67.07

V45

22

DAVE WILLIS

U/A

67.34

V45

23

GEORGE SCOTT

PENNINE F R

67.45

V50

24

GRAHAM CORLESS

M/C YMCA

68.45

V50

25

BARRIE GOULD

EAST CHESHIRE H

69.05

V50

26

JACKIE BRADWELL

EAST CHESHIRE H

70.36

LV40

27

MALCOLM COLES

SKY RAC

70.58

V60

28

JOHN STEPHENSON

GLOSSOPDALE H

71.08

V45

29

MATTHEW DOWSETT

U/A

71.46

OPEN

30

ALAN HAGUE

U/A

75.02

V65

31

ANGELA LEONARD

M/C YMCA

75.54

LV35

32

FRANK WATSON

EAST CHESHIRE H

75.55

V45

33

IAN WATSON

U/A

78.34

V65

34

COLIN TIMPSON

EAST CHESHIRE H

79.47

V50

35

DAVID JACK

M/C YMCA

80.13

V45

36

ANTONY LEG

U/A

84.22

V40

37

ROGER DENT

U/A

84.24

OPEN

38

DAVID O LEARY

M/C YMCA

84.52

V60

39

PETER NICHOLSON

HOLMFIRTH

98.52

V50

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks for all who managed to tackle the bad weather to run in Tintwistle for the first running of this event. I hope you enjoyed the route, and hope you come back next time.

I would like to thank the following for there support in staging this fell race:-

 

Andy Bland Hollingworth Hall Farm,

 

United Utilities,

 

The Bulls Head,

 

The British Red Cross,

 

Marshals & Time Keepers -

Sharon Jones, Andy Bardsley, Nev Mcgraw, John Brightmore,

Frank Jones, Jackie Purvis.

 

Next years race will be on :-

 

Sunday 29th December 2002

Noon

 

RACE DIARY

 

LADS LEAP FELL RACE

6 MILES 1700FT

CROWDEN YOUTH HOSTEL

SUNDAY 7TH APRIL, Noon.

 

UP THE NAB

4 Miles 750ft

Wednesday 12th June, 7.15pm.