Ras Llyn Tegid - Bala Lake Road Race


at Bala, Gwynedd on Saturday 25th March 2000


Senior Race - Men -- FINAL RESULTS

     Pos  Name                 Cat/Pos Club         Time  

       1  Hendrick Bottger             Unattached                      1:02:47
       2  Callum Eden                  Wrekin Road Runners             1:03:23
       3  John Allen                   Bridgnorth AC                   1:03:38
       4  Paul Quine                   Liverpool Harriers              1:05:13
       5  Stephen Williams     V40   1 Unattached                      1:06:37
       6  Evans                V50   1 Caerdydd                        1:07:00
       7  Eain Robinson        V40   2 Wirral AC                       1:07:17
       8  Peter Sarson         V50   2 Stafford Harriers               1:07:50
       9  Philip Brown                 N Wales Road Runners            1:08:08
      10  Kevin Banyard                Bridgnorth AC                   1:08:14
      11  Ian Carson           V45   1 Wrexham                         1:08:43
      12  Gordon Manson        V45   2 Oswestry Olympians              1:09:07
      13  James Savage         U18   1 Stourbridge RC                  1:09:33
      14  Emyr Davies          V55   1 Eryri Harriers                  1:10:37
      15  John Kynaston        V40   3 Unattached                      1:10:46
      16  Ed Reid                      Denbigh Harriers                1:11:01
      17  Kevin Jones          V40   4 Prestatyn RC                    1:11:15
      18  Francis Martin               Penny Lane Striders             1:11:37
      19  Reginald Jonas       V40   5 Prestatyn RC                    1:11:43
      20  John Charter         V40   6 Stafford Harriers               1:11:46
      21  Neil Chester                 Liverpool Harriers              1:11:59
      22  Paul Brandrick       V40   7 Prestatyn RC                    1:12:07
      23  Bill Cameron         V40   8 South Liverpool RC              1:12:08
      24  David Constance              Stafford Harriers               1:12:33
      25  Eddie Culshaw                Unattached                      1:12:44
      26  Dave Whittey         V40   9 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:12:49
      27  Steve Broadfoot              Liverpool RC                    1:13:22
      28  Walter Marsh         V50   3 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:13:23
      29  Warren Hadfield              Stourbridge RC                  1:13:34
      30  Andy Whitelaw        V50   4 Telford Harriers                1:13:44
      31  Richard Carr         V50   5 Wrexham                         1:13:52
      32  John Griffith        V45   3 Cybi Striders                   1:14:05
      33  Mike Hodges          V45   4 Spa Trans                       1:14:16
      34  Tony Markham         V40  10 Newcastle AC                    1:14:33
      35  Paul Lewis                   Unattached                      1:14:34
      36  Rob Williams         V40  11 Wrexham                         1:14:39
      37  Steve Pugh                   Unattached                      1:15:14
      38  Alan Mondat          V50   6 Cardigan RC                     1:15:32
      39  Simon Madin                  Shropshire Shufflers            1:15:36
      40  Peter Warner                 Napton Runners                  1:15:57
      41  Rob Jones            V45   5 Eryri Harriers                  1:16:03
      42  John Mulcahy         V45   6 Stafford Harriers               1:16:13
      43  Paul Stinton                 Buckley Runners                 1:16:20
      44  Michael Bradbury     V55   2 Stafford Harriers               1:16:21
      45  Peter Stanley        V40  12 Wallasey AC                     1:16:42
      46  Iwan Edwards                 Unattached                      1:16:49
      47  Mark Leather         V40  13 Unattached                      1:16:55
      48  Nigel Pratten        V55   3 Wirral AC                       1:17:04
      49  Malcolm Aatherton            Unattached                      1:17:17
      50  Nigel Ryan           V40  14 Oswestry Olympians              1:17:31
      51  Robert Aldcroft      V45   7 Wirral AC                       1:17:34
      52  Phil Taylor                  Wrekin Road Runners             1:17:37
      53  Malcolm Taylor       V55   4 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:18:04
      54  John Gravells        V45   8 Unattached                      1:18:18
      55  John Jones           V40  15 Unattached                      1:18:31
      56  David Houghton               Capenhurst RC                   1:18:33
      57  Gwyn Jones           V40  16 Eryri Harriers                  1:18:38
      58  Andrew Aldridge              Unattached                      1:18:43
      59  Stephen Loftus               Unattached                      1:18:45
      60  Trefor Pugh          V60   1 Newtown AC                      1:19:07
      61  Cliff Hughes         V45   9 Wrexham                         1:19:10
      62  Keith Allday         V50   7 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:19:16
      63  Hugh Harrison        V45  10 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:19:25
      64  Robbie Craig         V45  11 Shropshire Shufflers            1:19:58
      65  Paul Heritage        V45  12 Unattached                      1:20:09
      66  Bernard Wilkes       V45  13 Stafford Harriers               1:20:12
      67  David Gardner        V60   2 N Wales Road Runners            1:20:21
      68  Tony Barnes          V45  14 South Liverpool RC              1:20:40
      69  Albie Barr           V50   8 South Liverpool RC              1:20:40
      70  D Davies             V40  17 Unattached                      1:21:03
      71  Alfie Plesterr       V40  18 N Wales Road Runners            1:21:04
      72  Keith Vickers        V50   9 Unattached                      1:21:08
      73  Domenico Afonso              Unattached                      1:21:09
      74  David Jones                  Unattached                      1:21:11
      75  Geoff Richards       V45  15 Unattached                      1:21:41
      76  Hedd Evans           V40  19 Unattached                      1:21:57
      77  Charles Rowlands             S Cheshire Harriers             1:22:04
      78  Graham Hughes        V40  20 Unattached                      1:22:08
      79  James Taylor         V55   5 Leighton Fun Runners            1:22:10
      80  Shaun Partington             Wrexham                         1:22:18
      81  Frank Evans          V55   6 Stafford Harriers               1:22:20
      82  Richard Edwards      V45  16 Unattached                      1:22:29
      83  David Hankey                 Abergele Harriers               1:22:37
      84  Vaughan Griffiths            Newtown AC                      1:22:40
      85  Roy Jardine          V50  10 Eryri Harriers                  1:22:42
      86  Martin Williams      V50  11 Eryri Harriers                  1:22:55
      87  Gwyndaf Evans        V40  21 Unattached                      1:22:59
      88  Evans                        Unattached                      1:23:00
      89  Brenning Evans       V55   7 Unattached                      1:23:02
      90  M Kelly                      Unattached                      1:23:05
      91  Mark Garrett                 Unattached                      1:23:06
      92  Brian Vigrass        V65   1 Staffs Moorlands AC             1:23:08
      93  M Whear              V40  22 Unattached                      1:23:23
      94  Harry Cowley         V50  12 Road Runners Club               1:23:34
      95  Clive Betteridge     V45  17 Penny Lane Striders             1:23:57
      96  Nick Rose                    Volcano Int                     1:24:59
      97  Gareth Jones         V40  23 Unattached                      1:25:13
      98  Jim Heritage         JM    1 Unattached                      1:25:16
      99  Brian Williams               Unattached                      1:25:27
     100  Simon Jones                  UWA Harriers                    1:25:27
     101  Arthur Roberts       V60   3 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:25:53
     102  Andy Griffiths               Unattached                      1:25:53
     103  Brian Langstan       V55   8 Stafford Harriers               1:26:18
     104  Dewi Williams                Bodyz Corwen                    1:26:27
     105  Richard Morgan               Unattached                      1:27:07
     106  Dei Charles                  Unattached                      1:27:10
     107  L Jackson            V40  24 N Wales Road Runners            1:27:13
     108  Graham Jones                 N Wales Road Runners            1:27:21
     109  Andy Seal                    Telford Harriers                1:27:22
     110  Joseph Furmelle      V45  18 Unattached                      1:27:29
     111  D Perrin             V50  13 Road Runners Club               1:27:37
     112  Lewis Monks                  Unattached                      1:27:52
     113  A Evans                      Unattached                      1:28:01
     114  Peredur Roberts              Unattached                      1:28:08
     115  Dermot Norton        V40  25 Bodyz Corwen                    1:28:43
     116  Iowerth Roberts      V55   9 Eryri Harriers                  1:28:43
     117  Roger Griffith               Unattached                      1:28:54
     118  Frank Grant          V60   4 Stafford Harriers               1:29:17
     119  Adrian Jones         V40  26 Unattached                      1:29:33
     120  D Bradley                    UWA Harriers                    1:29:42
     121  Osian Hughes                 Village Runners                 1:29:45
     122  John Ashley                  Unattached                      1:29:45
     123  Adrian Bennett               Bro Dysynni AC                  1:30:00
     124  Hefin LloydDavies            Unattached                      1:30:20
     125  Arfon Jones          V65   2 N Wales Road Runners            1:30:38
     126  Eurwyn Evans         V40  27 Unattached                      1:30:56
     127  David Beard          V45  19 Eryri Harriers                  1:31:01
     128  Michael Edwards      V55  10 Wrexham                         1:31:07
     129  Gerallt Ellis        V40  28 Bodyz Corwen                    1:31:10
     130  Stephen Partington           Unattached                      1:31:36
     131  Arnie Wray           V45  20 Oswestry Olympians              1:31:38
     132  Philip Smith         V45  21 Red Herrings                    1:31:59
     133  Andy Unwin                   Bro Dysynni AC                  1:32:20
     134  Peter Burns          V50  14 Stafford Harriers               1:32:39
     135  Huw Edwards          V45  22 Unattached                      1:33:08
     136  John Carson          V65   3 Eryri Harriers                  1:33:21
     137  Donald Bates         V55  11 Telford Harriers                1:33:22
     138  Malcolm Roberts      V40  29 Sneyd Striders                  1:33:38
     139  Stephen Shakespear           Unattached                      1:33:40
     140  Glyn Roberts         V45  23 Annibynnol                      1:33:44
     141  Colin Gill           V50  15 Unattached                      1:33:55
     142  Mike Storry          V55  12 Village Runners                 1:34:02
     143  Martienus Thomas             UWA Harriers                    1:34:03
     144  Roy Davies           V45  24 Unattached                      1:34:08
     145  Paul Harper          V40  30 Unattached                      1:34:22
     146  Andrew White                 Bodyz Corwen                    1:35:12
     147  Trevor Harding               Unattached                      1:35:16
     148  Mark Hatch                   Unattached                      1:35:18
     149  Aranli Thomas        JM    2 Llanuwcallyn Fc                 1:35:21
     150  Arwel Jones                  Unattached                      1:35:22
     151  Mark Smith                   Unattached                      1:36:01
     152  Ian McCannell                Village Runners                 1:37:16
     153  David Roberts        V45  25 Unattached                      1:38:07
     154  Justin Manley                Unattached                      1:39:45
     155  Geraint Jones                Unattached                      1:40:10
     156  Gareth Davies                Unattached                      1:40:24
     157  Cliff Wilkinson      V65   4 N Wales Road Runners            1:41:06
     158  S Thoday                     Unattached                      1:41:22
     159  Dave Edwards         V50  16 Wrexham                         1:42:39
     160  Peter Estick         V55  13 Massey Ferguson                 1:43:51
     161  Robert Jones         V45  26 Unattached                      1:44:11
     162  Philip Kingston      V65   5 Spa Trans                       1:44:55
     163  G Gallagher                  Wrexham                         1:45:33
     164  Geoff Doherty                Eryri Harriers                  1:48:33
     165  Paul Gregory         V50  17 Unattached                      1:50:01
     166  Eric Deninson        V50  18 Unattached                      1:52:51
     167  Larry Goodfellow             Unattached                      2:01:37

Senior Race - Men -- TEAM RESULTS

    NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated

  1  Stafford Harriers                  80
                                 6  Peter Sarson        
                                17  John Charter        
                                21  David Constance     
                                36  John Mulcahy        
  2  Wrexham                           115
                                 9  Ian Carson          
                                27  Richard Carr        
                                31  Rob Williams        
                                48  Cliff Hughes        
  3  Bro Dysynni AC                    139
                                22  Dave Whittey        
                                24  Walter Marsh        
                                44  Malcolm Taylor      
                                49  Keith Allday        
  4  Eryri Harriers                    156
                                12  Emyr Davies         
                                35  Rob Jones           
                                46  Gwyn Jones          
                                63  Roy Jardine         
  5  N Wales Road Runners              189
                                 7  Philip Brown        
                                53  David Gardner       
                                56  Alfie Plesterr      
                                73  L Jackson           
  6  Bodyz Corwen                      332
                                72  Dewi Williams       
                                77  Dermot Norton       
                                86  Gerallt Ellis       
                                97  Andrew White        

Senior Race - Ladies -- FINAL RESULTS

     Pos  Name                 Cat/Pos Club         Time  

       1  A Allen              L     1 Birchfield Harriers             1:07:55
       2  Alison Whitelaw      L40   1 Wrexham                         1:12:09
       3  Helen Davies         L     3 Wrexham                         1:14:05
       4  Jane Shelmerdine     L35   1 Knavesmere Harriers             1:15:56
       5  Heather Jennings     L35   2 Beaumont Leys                   1:17:09
       6  Karen Ryan           L     6 Oswestry Olympians              1:17:40
       7  Dawn Kenwright       L40   2 Sarn Helen                      1:19:11
       8  Victoria Musgrove    L40   3 Wrexham                         1:19:39
       9  Anna Williams        L35   3 Carneddau Tri                   1:21:19
      10  Sandra Wolansky      L40   4 Oxford City AC                  1:21:50
      11  Glenda Davies        L35   4 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:22:53
      12  Helen Sandelands     L35   5 Wigan Phoenix                   1:23:10
      13  Andrea Goode         L    13 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:23:39
      14  Kay Hatton           L35   6 N Wales Road Runners            1:24:30
      15  Jane Nicholls        L40   5 Oswestry Olympians              1:24:48
      16  Sheila Bickerton     L45   1 S Cheshire Harriers             1:27:15
      17  Andrea Dermott       L35   7 Unattached                      1:28:05
      18  Margaret Hodges      L40   6 Spa Trans                       1:28:17
      19  Judith Morgan        L35   8 Unattached                      1:30:07
      20  Phyllis Jonas        L35   9 Prestatyn RC                    1:30:29
      21  Gwenda Roberts       L40   7 Mercia Fell Runners             1:31:26
      22  Kelly Jones          L    22 Bridgnorth AC                   1:31:44
      23  Sheila Jones         L35  10 Unattached                      1:31:59
      24  Jane Webb            L35  11 Wrexham                         1:32:59
      25  Lesley Roberts       L40   8 Sneyd Striders                  1:33:21
      26  Gwawr Hughes         L    26 Village Runners                 1:33:46
      27  Jan Hughes           L35  12 Unattached                      1:34:27
      28  Joyce Manson         L45   2 Oswestry Olympians              1:34:39
      29  Gaynor Sharrock      L    29 Unattached                      1:35:02
      30  Debbie Evans         L40   9 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:35:05
      31  Rosemary Price       L50   1 Deestriders                     1:35:17
      32  Sandra Evans         L40  10 Unattached                      1:35:22
      33  Carol Williams       L40  11 Wrexham                         1:35:47
      34  Lesley Wills         L45   3 Unattached                      1:36:27
      35  Susan Roberts        L    35 Unattached                      1:36:45
      36  Sally Keryakoplis    L40  12 Unattached                      1:37:33
      37  Sheila Fogg          L45   4 West Pennine Runners            1:38:32
      38  Hilary Jaques        L45   5 Cybi Striders                   1:38:42
      39  Denise Oliver        L    39 Liverpool Harriers              1:38:42
      40  Pat Boyd             L35  13 Unattached                      1:41:17
      41  Helen Jones          L45   6 Unattached                      1:41:37
      42  Gwyneth Williams     L40  13 Wrexham                         1:43:12
      43  Mari Gruttydd        L50   2 Cybi Striders                   1:44:08
      44  Ceri Broughall       L40  14 Unattached                      1:45:37
      45  Debra Kelly          L35  14 Unattached                      1:46:12
      46  Gill Brandrick       L40  15 Prestatyn RC                    1:46:56
      47  Pat Burns            L    47 Unattached                      1:58:48
      48  Sushila Jones        L35  15 Unattached                      1:58:57
      49  Irene Jones          L50   3 Wrexham                         2:00:27
      50  Liza Jones           L    50 Unattached                      2:08:55
      51  Mary Horton          L40  16 Bodyz Corwen                    2:14:39

Senior Race - Ladies -- TEAM RESULTS

    NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated

  1  Wrexham                            13
                                 2  Alison Whitelaw     
                                 3  Helen Davies        
                                 8  Victoria Musgrove   
  2  Oswestry Olympians                 45
                                 6  Karen Ryan          
                                15  Jane Nicholls       
                                24  Joyce Manson        
  3  Bro Dysynni AC                     49
                                11  Glenda Davies       
                                13  Andrea Goode        
                                25  Debbie Evans        

Senior Race - Gwynedd -- FINAL RESULTS

     Pos  Name                 Cat/Pos Club         Time  

       1  Emyr Davies          V55   1 Eryri Harriers                  1:10:37
       2  Dave Whittey         V40   1 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:12:49
       3  Walter Marsh         V50   1 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:13:23
       4  Malcolm Taylor       V55   2 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:18:04
       5  Gwyn Jones           V40   2 Eryri Harriers                  1:18:38
       6  Andrea Goode         L     1 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:23:39
       7  Arthur Roberts       V60   1 Bro Dysynni AC                  1:25:53
       8  D Perrin             V50   2 Road Runners Club               1:27:37
       9  Eurwyn Evans         V40   3 Unattached                      1:30:56
      10  Sheila Jones         L35   1 Unattached                      1:31:59
      11  Andy Unwin                   Bro Dysynni AC                  1:32:20
      12  Stephen Shakespear           Unattached                      1:33:40
      13  Paul Gregory         V50   3 Unattached                      1:50:01
Results Copyright G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2000